PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). Caesars Entertainment EMEA is a trading name of London Clubs International Ltd. We value you as a customer and take your personal privacy seriously. In the course of providing you with services, we collect certain personal information about you that we understand you may consider private or confidential. This information may be contained in applications and other forms you submit to us, gathered from your gaming activity with us, or obtained from our affiliates and other third parties. We are therefore providing you with this notice to explain our policies for collecting, using and sharing this information with others.

1. Our privacy principles


  • We protect, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, all non-public personal information we collect about our customers.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and organisational safeguards to protect this information.
  • We contractually require any person or organisation providing products or services to customers on our behalf to protect the confidentiality of this information.
  • We afford former customers the same protections as existing customers with respect to the use and sharing of their information.
  • We permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of this information, to have access to it.

2. Information we may collect from you

We collect and use information we believe is necessary to administer our business and provide you with the services you request. We may collect and process several types of information needed for these purposes, including those stated below:

  • Information that you provide by completing our membership or application forms. The types of information we collect can include: your date of birth, first name, last name, address, phone, email address, gender, language preference and other information as shown on the form.
  • Information about your transactions with us, including your payment history, details of occupation, sources of funds used for gambling (see also paragraph 11 below – customer due diligence), attendance and gaming activity in Caesars Entertainment EMEA properties.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We or employees of Caesars Entertainment EMEA may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

This information may be collected either directly by Caesars Entertainment EMEA or by third parties that operate areas of our websites or databases under contract to us.

3. IP addresses and cookies


We automatically track and collect information when you visit our site, including your: (i) IP address, (ii) domain server, (iii) type of computer, (iv) type of Web browser, (v) requested resource and response code (the pages accessed), and (vi) browser version, operating system, and language (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you, but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on our site


For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:


  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

In addition, our site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google) which uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. Google will provide us with this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our site, compiling reports on our site activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.


The use of cookies by our site may allow unauthorised third parties to view the Traffic Data. The viewing of Traffic Data by unauthorised third parties is outside of our control and we assume no legal responsibility for such use. To learn more specifics about how cookies work, please refer to the help section of your web browser.


You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Google and our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site and you will have been deemed to consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Again please note that the data does include any personally identifiable information such as name or address.


Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

4. Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of any requested services, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. If you use our site to send personal data to us, your transmission will be protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is a technology that encrypts your information during transmission. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


5. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  •  To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
  • To carry out our obligations arising from agreement or contract (including our obligations to you as a customer of our casinos) entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our casinos or employees of Caesars Entertainment EMEA.

We may also use your data and permit employees of Caesars Entertainment EMEA to use your data, to provide you with information about promotions, goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.


We may also use your data and permit employees of Caesars Entertainment EMEA to use your data to contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about promotions, goods and services which we or they believe will be of interest to you but only if you have consented to be contacted in this way. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.


We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

6. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose and transfer your personal information to any employee of Caesars Entertainment EMEA including those based outside of the EEA including our parent company, Caesars Entertainment Corporation, based in the United States of America. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Caesars Entertainment EMEA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or process; or to comply with any legal requirements of any governmental authority, including but not limited to gaming regulators; or in order to enforce the terms of loyalty programme membership with you and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Caesars Entertainment EMEA, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the prevention and detection of crime and risk reduction.
  • As part of our registration ID and verification process, we may conduct identity verification using a recognised fraud prevention agency.
  • We may also disclose information that we collect from or about you with non-affiliated third parties as permitted or required by law.

7. Changes in Privacy Policy

Over time, it may be necessary to modify or supplement our Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will post those changes on this site and update the date shown.

8. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us to opt out of marketing communications at marketing@caesars.co.uk or 020 7518 0000. You will need to indicate whether you wish to opt out of marketing communications from Caesars Entertainment UK casinos (this is the default choice) or from the entire Caesars Entertainment EMEA group.

If you prefer not to receive emails or SMS messages from Caesars Entertainment EMEA, you may contact us at marketing@caesars.co.uk or 020 7518 0000 or click on the "unsubscribe" option found on the bottom of all our email and SMS marketing communications.


9. External Website Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. We do not expressly or impliedly endorse the materials disseminated at those websites, nor does the existence of a link to another site expressly or impliedly mean that the organisation or person publishing at that site endorses any of the materials on our site. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience to our users and for information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.


If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


10. Access to information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up to date. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You may update your information by contacting any Caesars Entertainment EMEA property

11. Your questions

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@caesars.co.uk.


Why we have to ask...

Sometimes we may have to ask you for more information about yourself and the source of funds you use to game with us. You may be unhappy about this and, although all information you give us is treated in the strictest confidence, you may feel it is an invasion of your privacy, and we understand your feelings.


Sometimes we have to ask for more information about you to ensure that we comply with the law. It’s as simple as that – a legal requirement. The kinds of questions we ask aren’t particular to you or to Caesars Entertainment EMEA; you can expect similar questions wherever you choose to play regularly. A leaflet explaining the reasons why we may need to ask for more information is available on request at any of our UK casinos.


Why me?

Just like any bank or financial institution, UK casinos are required by law to be satisfied about the source of their customers’ funds. It doesn’t matter whether you use cash, cards or cheques to pay for your gaming in a casino, the rules still apply. So, if we ask for information, it doesn’t mean that we have any suspicion about you as an individual, because the same rules apply to everybody.


But it’s not all about the law. If we’re asking you for more information it’s likely that you are a regular and valued customer. If we get to know you better by learning more about you, we can give you the best possible service and experience every time you visit.


What will I be asked?

When you first join us or sign-up for our Total Rewards loyalty programme, we will ask you to provide some form of identification. This can be a passport, drivers licence or some other recognised, government issued document with a photograph.


We’ll only ask for more information about you if you become a more frequent player, or if you play with larger amounts. For example, we may ask you about your occupation or the source of your funds. If you can give us a business card or company details that will usually be enough.


Occasionally we may ask for additional information or documents to verify what you have told us. Please don’t be offended if we ask for this further information. We’re not asking because we don’t trust you; we’re asking because we have to. The law requires us to record the information.


Is my personal information secure?

Yes, your personal information is secure – and respected. All information you give us is treated in the strictest confidence and used only to meet our legal obligations. Caesars Entertainment EMEA complies strictly with the requirements of Data Protection legislation.


What happens if I don't tell you?

We hope we’ve put to rest any concerns you may have about sharing information with us and reassured you about the reasons. If you still feel that you don’t want to provide the information we need, then, by law, we may have no choice but to stop you gaming with us.


We trust that this information is sufficient for you to be assured that we treat customer information with the utmost confidentiality. The copy of your financial information will be stored in a secure server controlled by the Compliance Department here at Head Office and will only be available to Compliance Department staff. It will not be stored in any casino premises.